List of USA states ordered by Area
    # State Area in mile2 Area in km2 % of US Area
    1 Alaska663,2681,717,85617.47%
    2 Texas268,581696,2417.08%
    3 California163,696423,9704.31%
    4 Montana147,040380,8003.87%
    5 New Mexico121,589315,1943.21%
    6 Arizona113,990295,2343%
    7 Nevada110,572286,3802.91%
    8 Colorado104,094269,8372.74%
    9 Oregon98,381254,8062.59%
    10 Wyoming97,914253,6002.58%
    11 Michigan96,716250,4932.55%
    12 Minnesota86,936225,1632.29%
    13 Utah84,899219,6532.23%
    14 Idaho83,797216,9002.21%
    15 Kansas82,278213,1002.17%
    16 Nebraska77,358200,3652.04%
    17 South Dakota78,116199,7292.03%
    18 Washington71,362184,8271.88%
    19 North Dakota70,698183,1081.86%
    20 Oklahoma69,897181,2951.84%
    21 Missouri69,704180,5331.84%
    22 Florida65,755170,3041.73%
    23 Wisconsin65,498169,6401.73%
    24 Georgia59,425153,9091.57%
    25 Illinois57,914149,9321.52%
    26 Iowa56,273145,7461.48%
    27 New York54,555141,3001.44%
    28 North Carolina53,819139,3901.42%
    29 Arkansas53,179137,7331.40%
    30 Alabama52,419135,7651.38%
    31 Louisiana52,378135,6591.38%
    32 Mississippi48,430125,4431.28%
    33 Pennsylvania46,055119,2831.21%
    34 Ohio44,825116,0961.18%
    35 Virginia42,774110,7861.13%
    36 Tennessee42,143109,2471.11%
    37 Kentucky40,409104,6591.06%
    38 Indiana36,41894,3210.96%
    39 Maine35,38591,6460.93%
    40 South Carolina32,02082,9310.84%
    41 West Virginia24,23062,7550.64%
    42 Maryland12,40732,1330.33%
    43 Hawaii10,93128,3110.29%
    44 Massachusetts10,56527,3360.28%
    45 Vermont9,61624,9230.25%
    46 New Hampshire9,34924,2140.25%
    47 New Jersey8,72322,5910.23%
    48 Connecticut5,54314,3570.15%
    49 Delaware2,4896,4460.07%
    50 Rhode Island1,5454,0010.04%
    Washington, D.C 68.34177
    USA 3,805,943 9,857,348
    USA Map Area