List of USA states ordered by Population (2016)
    # State Population (2017) % of US Population
    1 California39,536,65312.15%
    2 Texas28,304,5968.62%
    3 Florida20,984,4006.38%
    4 New York19,849,3996.11%
    5 Pennsylvania12,805,5373.96%
    6 Illinois12,802,0233.96%
    7 Ohio11,658,6093.59%
    8 Georgia10,429,3793.19%
    9 North Carolina10,273,4193.14%
    10 Michigan9,962,3113.07%
    11 New Jersey9,005,6442.77%
    12 Virginia8,470,0202.60%
    13 Washington7,405,7432.26%
    14 Arizona7,016,2702.15%
    15 Massachusetts6,859,8192.11%
    16 Tennessee6,715,9842.06%
    17 Indiana6,666,8182.05%
    18 Missouri6,113,5321.89%
    19 Maryland6,052,1771.86%
    20 Wisconsin5,795,4831.79%
    21 Colorado5,607,1541.72%
    22 Minnesota5,576,6061.71%
    23 South Carolina5,024,3691.54%
    24 Alabama4,874,7471.51%
    25 Louisiana4,694,3331.45%
    26 Kentucky4,454,1891.37%
    27 Oregon4,142,7761.27%
    28 Oklahoma3,930,8641.21%
    29 Connecticut3,575,1841.11%
    30 Iowa3,145,7110.97%
    31 Utah3,101,8330.94%
    32 Arkansas3,004,2790.93%
    33 Nevada2,998,0390.91%
    34 Mississippi2,984,1000.93%
    35 Kansas2,913,1230.90%
    36 New Mexico2,088,0700.64%
    37 Nebraska1,920,0760.59%
    38 West Virginia1,815,8570.57%
    39 Idaho1,716,9430.52%
    40 Hawaii1,437,5380.44%
    41 New Hampshire1,342,7950.41%
    42 Maine1,332,9070.41%
    43 Rhode Island1,057,5660.33%
    44 Montana1,050,4930.32%
    45 Delaware961,9390.30%
    46 South Dakota869,6660.27%
    47 North Dakota765,3930.24%
    48 Alaska739,7950.23%
    49 Vermont623,6570.19%
    50 Wyoming579,3150.18%
    Washington, D.C.693,972
    USA 326,929,143
    USA Map Population