List of USA states ordered by Population (2016)
    # State Population % of US Population
    1 California3,92,50,01712.15%
    2 Texas2,78,62,5968.62%
    3 Florida2,06,12,4396.38%
    4 New York1,97,45,2896.11%
    5 Pennsylvania1,28,02,5033.96%
    6 Illinois1,28,01,5393.96%
    7 Ohio1,16,14,3733.59%
    8 Georgia1,03,10,3713.19%
    9 North Carolina1,01,46,7883.14%
    10 Michigan99,28,3013.07%
    11 New Jersey89,44,4692.77%
    12 Virginia84,11,8082.60%
    13 Washington72,88,0002.26%
    14 Arizona69,31,0712.15%
    15 Massachusetts68,11,7792.11%
    16 Tennessee66,51,1942.06%
    17 Indiana66,33,0532.05%
    18 Missouri60,93,0001.89%
    19 Maryland60,16,4471.86%
    20 Wisconsin57,78,7081.79%
    21 Colorado55,40,5451.72%
    22 Minnesota55,19,9521.71%
    23 South Carolina49,61,1191.54%
    24 Alabama48,63,3001.51%
    25 Louisiana46,81,6661.45%
    26 Kentucky44,36,9741.37%
    27 Oregon40,93,4651.27%
    28 Oklahoma39,23,5611.21%
    29 Connecticut35,76,4521.11%
    30 Iowa31,34,6930.97%
    31 Utah30,51,2170.94%
    32 Mississippi29,88,7260.93%
    33 Arkansas29,88,2480.93%
    34 Nevada29,40,0580.91%
    35 Kansas29,07,2890.90%
    36 New Mexico20,81,0150.64%
    37 Nebraska19,07,1160.59%
    38 West Virginia18,31,1020.57%
    39 Idaho16,83,1400.52%
    40 Hawaii14,28,5570.44%
    41 New Hampshire13,34,7950.41%
    42 Maine13,31,4790.41%
    43 Rhode Island10,56,4260.33%
    44 Montana10,42,5200.32%
    45 Delaware9,52,0650.30%
    46 South Dakota8,65,4540.27%
    47 North Dakota7,57,9520.24%
    48 Alaska7,41,8940.23%
    49 Vermont6,24,5940.19%
    50 Wyoming5,85,5010.18%
    Washington, D.C.681,170
    USA 323,127,513
    USA Map Population